Why is there such a heightened requirement for action without a meeting?
[…] As with many other subjects related to corporate powers, the issue of board voting is governed by the applicable state law. As a nonprofit incorporated in the state of New York, ASCE operates under the rules of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law. Section 708(b) of this state code reads:
“Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws, any action required or permitted to be taken by the board or any committee thereof may be taken without a meeting if all members of the board or the committee consent to the adoption of a resolution authorizing the action. Such consent may be written or electronic.”